Privacy Policy

Your Privacy  

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

This website (paradigmsanfrancisco.com) is owned and operated by Paradigm San Francisco.  This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose personally identifiable information that we collect from you when you use the Website. By using the Website, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Policy.

Security  

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via this website, your information is protected both online and offline and shared on a minimum.

Whenever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (e.g, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.  We do use “cookies” on this site.  A cookie improves your access to our site and can enable us to track how users access the website in order to enhance their online experience.  The cookies are not linked to any personally identifiable information.

Though we make efforts to maintain the security of your personally identifiable information, in is important to remember that the Internet is not a completely secure environment.  We recommend that whenever you send sensitive information that you use an encrypted email and a secure, private connection or provide the information by fax or telephone.

Minor Age Use  

This website is intended for a general audience and for use by individuals 18 years of age and older.  We do not intend to collect information on anyone under 13 years old, and anyone under 13 years old cannot use this Website without the approval of a parent or guardian.  All use of this Website must comply with all applicable laws, thus, if you are a parent or authorized representative who consents to a child sharing personal information to this website, then you agree that your child’s use is consistent with this privacy policy.

Collection, Use, and Sharing of Personal Information  

When visiting paradigmsanfrancisco.com, the IP address used to access the site will be logged along with the dates and times of access. This information is purely used to analyze trends, administer the site, track users movement and gather broad demographic information for internal use, and, more importantly, any recorded IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Any information that you provide through this website, especially any personally identifiable information (name, address, phone, insurance information, etc.) is used solely for the purposes of responding to your inquires or to verify your insurance coverage with your insurer.  Your information will only be shared with need-to-know members of our team in order to process your inquiry and, if you opt to have your insurance coverage verified, with your insurer to the extent needed to accurately verify current health insurance benefits.  Paradigm respects the privacy of all visitors to its website. . No personal information that you provide on our website is ever rented, shared, sold or transferred to any third party for their benefit.

Your Rights

When it comes to your protected health information, you have certain rights.  These rights include the right to know which information we have, to review and make correction of information so it is accurate and current, to maintain confidential communication by requesting how best to communicate with you (by email, phone, at home, etc.),  to know how your information is used,  to request that your information is limited or deleted,  to receive a copy of this privacy notice, and to file a complaint without concern for retaliation.  If you would like more information, please contact us (see below).

Our Responsibility 

It is our responsibility and a legal duty to protect the privacy and security of your protected health information.  As such, should the confidentiality or security of your protected health information be compromised, we will inform you should such an incident occur.

Third Parties 

We have included links on this site for your use and reference. We are not responsible for the privacy policies on these websites. You should be aware that the privacy policies of these sites may differ from our own.  Additionally, Paradigm may use third parties to provide services on Paradigm’s behalf.

California Privacy Rights 

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents have the right to request from a business any personal information that a business may have shared with a third party for direct marketing purposes.  We do not share personal information with any third party for direct marketing purposes.  Further, Paradigm does not respond to “do not track” (DNT) signals.

THIS WEBSITE IS NOT INTENDED TO PROVIDE MEDICAL ADVICE. ANY MEDICAL OR HEALTH INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITE IS INTENDED FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY AND SHOULD NEVER BE USED AS A SUBSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL ADVISE, DIAGNOSIS OR TREATMENT. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS TALK TO YOUR HEALTH CARE PROVIDER REGARDING YOUR SPECIFIC MEDICAL NEEDS AND FOR ANY DIAGNOSIS OR TREATMENT.

Changes to this Privacy Statement  

The contents of this statement may be altered at any time, at our discretion. Changes will apply to all information we have and will be available upon request, in our office, and through our website.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy,  then you may contact us HERE or, email info@paradigmsanfrancisco.com, with the Subject line of “Privacy Policy.” You may also call our office at 855-646-9864.